BCS SGAI
The Specialist Group on Artificial Intelligence
AI-2009: The Twenty-ninth SGAI International Conference
Cambridge, UK, 15th-17th December 2009
home | conference program | for authors | for reviewers

Papers Accepted for the Technical Stream

Regular Papers (for oral presentation)

Best Technical Paper (Chair: Prof. Max Bramer)

Coping with Noisy Search Experiences
Pierre-Antoine Champin (Université de Lyon, France), Peter Briggs, Maurice Coyle and Barry Smyth (University College Dublin, Ireland)

Session 1. Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining

Text Classification using Graph Mining-based Feature Extraction
Chuntao Jiang, Frans Coenen, Robert Sanderson, and Michele Zito (University of Liverpool, UK)

A Sliding Windows based Dual Support Framework for Discovering Emerging Trends from Temporal Data
Muhammad Sulaiman Khan (Liverpool Hope University, UK), Frans Coenen (University of Liverpool, UK), David Reid (Liverpool Hope University, UK), Reshma Patel and Lawson Archer (Transglobal Express Ltd. Wirral, UK)

A Classification-based Review Recommender
M. P. O'Mahony and B. Smyth (CLARITY: Centre for Sensor Web Technologies, School of Computer Science and Informatics, University College Dublin, Ireland)

Ontology-Driven Hypothesis Generation to Explain Anomalous Patient Responses to Treatment
L.Moss, D.Sleeman (University of Aberdeen, UK), M.Sim, M.Booth, M.Daniel, L.Donaldson, C.Gilhooly, M.Hughes and J.Kinsella (University of Glasgow, UK)

Session 2. Reasoning

Dual Rationality and Deliberative Agents
John Debenham (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia) and Carles Sierra (Spanish Scientific Research Council)

Deriving Extensional Spatial Composition Tables
B. El-Geresy (University of Glamrogan, UK) A. I. Abdelmoty (Cardiff University, UK) A. J. Ware (University of Glamorgan, UK)

A New Approach to Influence Diagrams Evaluation
Radu Marinescu (University College Cork, Ireland)

Analogical proportions: another logical view
H.Prade (IRIT-Toulouse, France), G.Richard (BITE-London, UK)

Session 3. Data Mining and Machine Learning

Evaluating Clustering Algorithms for Genetic Regulatory Network Structural Inference
C. Fogelberg and V. Palade (Oxford University, UK)

Parallel Rule Induction with Information Theoretic Pre-Pruning
F.Stahl, M.Bramer and M.Adda (University of Portsmouth, UK)

A kernel extension to handle missing data
G. Nebot-Troyano and L.A. Belanche-Muñoz (Polytechnical University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain)

Template Learning using Wavelet Domain Statistical Models
K.N. Ramamurthy, J.J. Thiagarajan and A. Spanias (Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA)

Session 4. Knowledge Acquisition and Evolutionary Computation

Explaining How to Play Real-Time Strategy Games
R.A.Metoyer, S.Stumpf, C.Neumann, J.Dodge, J.Cao, A.Schnabel (Oregon State University, Corvallis, USA)

On the Structure of a Best Possible Crossover Selection Strategy in Genetic Algorithms
J. Lässig and K. H. Hoffmann (Technische Universität Chemnitz)

Chunking Natural Language Texts using Evolutionary Methods
J. Atkinson and J. Matamala (Universidad de Concepcion, Chile).

Session 5. Optimisation and Planning

Group Counseling Optimization: A Novel Approach
M.A.Eita and M.M.Fahmy (University of Tanta, Egypt)

Firefly Algorithm, Levy Flight and Global Optimization
Xin-She Yang (University of Cambridge, UK)

Improving Cooperative Particle Swarm Optimization using Fuzzy Logic
Z.Afsahi (Systems & Quality V.P. MAPNA, Tehran, Iran) & (University of Azad Qazvin, Iran), M.R.Meybodi (University of AmirKabir, Iran)

Context-sensitive Plan Execution Language for Adaptive Robot Behaviour
Herwig Moser (University of Stuttgart), Toni Reichelt (Chemnitz University of Technology), Norbert Oswald and Stefan Förster (EADS Military Air Systems)

Short Papers (for poster presentation)

Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning - An Exploration Using Q-Learning
Caoimhín Graham, Prof David Bell and Zhihui Luo (Queen`s University of Belfast, UK)

Leveraging Sub-class Partition Information in Binary Classification and Its Application
Baoli Li and Carl Vogel (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

A Linguistic Truth-Valued Temporal Reasoning Formalism and Its Implementation
Z.Lu, J.Liu, J.Augusto and H.Wang (University of Ulster, UK)

Extending arc-consistency algorithms for Non-Normalized CSPs
Marlene Arangu, Miguel A. Salido and Federico Barber (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)

Remainder Subset Awareness for Feature Subset Selection
Gabriel Prat-Masramon and Lluís A. Belanche-Muñoz (Polytechnical University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain)

An e-Manufacturing environment for Open Manufacturing Systems
Adriana Giret and Vicente Botti (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)


Papers Accepted for the Application Stream

Regular Papers (for oral presentation)

Best Application Paper (Chair: Mr. Richard Ellis)

Corpus Callosum MR Image Classification
Ashraf Elsayed, Frans Coenen, Chuntao Jiang, Marta Garcia-Finana and Vanessa Sluming (University of Liverpool, UK)

Session 1. AI and Design

Architectures by Design: The Iterative Development of an Integrated Intelligent Agent
N. Hawes (University of Birmingham, UK)

From Source Code to Runtime Behaviour: Software Metrics Help to Select the Computer Architecture.
Frank Eichinger, David Kramer, Klemens Böhm and Wolfgang Karl (Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany)

Learning to Improve E-mail Classification with numéro interactive
D. M. Jones (Numéro Software, UK)

Session 2. Commercial Applications of AI

An AI-Based System for Pricing Diverse Products and Services
S. Shakya , C. M. Chin and G. Owusu (Intelligent Systems Research Centre, BT Innovate and Design, UK)

An Interval Type-2 Fuzzy Multiple Echelon Supply Chain Model
S.Miller and R.John (De Montfort University, Leicester, UK)

Allocating Railway Platforms Using A Genetic Algorithm
M. Clarke, C. J. Hinde, M. S. Withall, T. W. Jackson, I. W. Phillips (Loughborough University, UK), S. Brown, and , R. Watson (RWA Rail, Loughborough, UK)

Session 3. Further AI Applications

An Optimal Dynamic Threat Evaluation and Weapon Scheduling Technique
Huma Naeem and Asif Masood (Department of Computer Science, National University of Science and Technology, Rawalpindi, Pakistan)

On Assisting a Visual-Facial Affect Recognition System with Keyboard-Stroke Pattern Information
I.-O. Stathopoulou, E. Alepis, G.A. Tsihrintzis and M. Virvou (Department of Informatics, University of Piraeus, Greece)

Feature Selection for Wheat Yield Prediction
Georg Ruß and Rudolf Kruse (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany)

Short Papers (for poster presentation)

Method of Combining the Degrees of Similarity in Handwritten Signature Authentication Using Neural Networks
E. Marcu (SOFTWIN, Ilfov and University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)

Evolutionary Physical Model Design
A.Carrascal (Fundación Fatronik-Tecnalia, Donostia, Spain) J.M.Font (Facultad Informática, UPM, Madrid, Spain) D.Pelta (Universidad Granada, Granada, Spain)

Decision Support in Designing with Polymers
U. Sancin and B. Dolsak (University of Maribor, Slovenia)

Cluster-Based Benchmarking of Universities as an Alternative to League Tables
Lars Nolle (Nottingham Trent University, UK)

home | conference program | for authors | for reviewers
BCS SGAI
The Specialist Group on Artificial Intelligence
AI-2009: The Twenty-ninth SGAI International Conference
Cambridge, UK, 15th-17th December 2009