BCS SGAI
The Specialist Group on Artificial Intelligence
AI-2013: The Thirty-third SGAI International Conference
Cambridge, UK, 10th-12th December 2013
home | conference program | for authors | for reviewers

Papers Accepted for the Technical Stream

Best Refereed Paper

Pattern Graphs: Combining Multivariate Time Series and Labelled Interval Sequences for Classification
Sebastian Peter (University of Konstanz, Germany), Frank Höppner (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Wolfenbüttel, Germany), Michael R. Berthold (University of Konstanz, Germany)

Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining I

Vertex Unique Labelled Subgraph Mining
Wen Yu, Frans Coenen, Michele Zito and Subhieh El Salhi (University of Liverpool, UK )

Hierarchical Single Label classification: An Alternative Approach
Esra`a Alshdaifat, Frans Coenen and Keith Dures (University of Liverpool, UK)

Classification based on homogeneous logical proportions
Ronei Moraes, Liliane Machado (LabTEVE, Federal University of Paraiba, Brazil), Henri Prade and Gilles Richard (IRIT, University of Toulouse, France)

Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining II

Predicting Occupant Locations Using Association Rule Mining
Conor Ryan and Kenneth N. Brown (Cork Constraint Computation Centre, University College Cork, Ireland)

Contextual Sentiment Analysis in Social Media Using High-Coverage Lexicon
Aminu Muhammad, Nirmalie Wiratunga, Robert Lothian and Richard Glassey (Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen, UK)

Profiling Spatial Collectives
Zena Wood (University of Exeter, UK)

Sentiment Classification using Supervised Sub-Spacing
Sadiq Sani, Nirmalie Wiratunga, Stewart Massie and Robert Lothian (Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen, UK)

Intelligent Agents

On Applying Adaptive Data Structures to Multi-Player Game Playing
Spencer Polk and B. John Oommen (Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada)

Anytime Contract Search
Sunandita Patra, Satya Gautam Vadlamudi and Partha Pratim Chakrabarti (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)

Diagnosing Dependent Action Delays in Temporal Multiagent Plans
Roberto Micalizio and Gianluca Torta (Università di Torino, Italy)

Representation and Reasoning

Conditional Preference-nets, possibilistic logic, and the transitivity of priorities
Didier Dubois, Henri Prade and Faycal Touazi (IRIT, University of Toulouse)

Using Structural Similarity for Effective Retrieval of Knowledge from Class Diagrams
Markus A. Wolf (University of Greenwich, UK), M.Petridis (University of Brighton, UK) and Jixin Ma (University of Greenwich, UK)

Formulating the Temporal Causal Relationships between Events and their Results
Jixin Ma (University of Greenwich, UK), Miltos Petridis (University of Brighton, UK) and Brian Knight (University of Greenwich, UK)

Machine Learning and Constraint Programming

The Importance of Topology Evolution in NeuroEvolution: A Case Study using Cartesian Genetic Programming of Artificial Neural Networks
Andrew J. Turner and Julian F. Miller (University of York, UK)

Inferring Context from Users’ Reviews for Context Aware Recommendation
Fatima Z. Lahlou, Houda Benbrahim, Asmaa Mountassir and I. Kassou (ENSIAS, Mohamed V University, Rabat, Morocco)

Constraint Relationships for Soft Constraints
Alexander Schiendorfer, Jan-Philipp Steghöfer, Alexander Knapp, Florian Nafz and Wolfgang Reif (Augsburg University, Germany)

Short Papers Accepted for Technical Stream (poster presentation)

A Fuzzy Logic-Based Decision Support System for the diagnosis of Arthritis Pain for Rheumatic Fever Patients
Sanjib Raj Pandey, Jixin Ma, Choi-Hong Lai and Chiyaba Njovu (University of Greenwich, UK)

A Viewpoint Approach to Structured Argumentation
Nouredine Tamani (IATE, INRA-Supagro, INRIA, France), Madalina Croitoru (LIRMM, University of Montpellier 2, France) and Patrice Buche (IATE, CIRAD-INRA-Supagro-UM2, France)

Rule Type Identification using TRCM for Trend Analysis in Twitter
João Bártolo Gomes (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore), Mariam Adedoyin-Olowe, Mohamed Medhat Gaber (University of Portsmouth, UK) and Frederic Stahl (University of Reading, UK)

KNNs and Sequence Alignment for Churn Prediction
Mai Le (University of Bournemouth, UK), Detlef Nauck (BT Research, Ipswich, UK), Bogdan Gabrys (University of Bournemouth, UK) and Trevor Martin (Bristol University, UK)

Papers Accepted for the Application Stream

Best Refereed Paper

Knowledge formalisation for hydrometallurgical gold ore processing
Christian Severin Sauer (University of West London, UK), Lotta Rintala (Aalto University, Finland), Thomas Roth-Berghofer (University of West London, UK)

Medical Applications

Extracting and Visualising Clinical Statements from Electronic Health Records
M. Arguello and M.J. Fernandez-Prieto (University of Salford, UK), and J. Des (Dedipega S.L., Spain)

Evaluation of Machine Learning Techniques in Predicting Acute Coronary Syndrome Outcome
Juliana Jaafar, Eric Atwell, Owen Johnson, Susan Clamp (University of Leeds, UK) and Wan Azman Wan Ahmad (University Malaya Medical Centre, Malaysia)

Applications in Education and Information Science

An AI-based Process for Generating Games from Flat Stories
Rosella Gennari (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy), Sara Tonelli (FBK-irst, Bolzano, Italy) and Pierpaolo Vittorini (University of L`Aquila, Italy)

Partridge: An effective system for the automatic classification of the types of academic papers
James Ravenscroft (Aberystwyth University, UK), Maria Liakata (University of Warwick, UK) and Amanda Clare (Aberystwyth University, UK)

Aggregation Semantics for Link Validity
Léa Guizol, Madalina Croitoru and Michel Leclère (University Montpellier 2, France)

AI Applications

Efficient Interactive Budget Planning and Adjusting Under Financial Stress
Peter Rausch (Nuremberg Institute of Technology, Georg Simon Ohm, Germany), Frederic Stahl (University of Reading, UK) and Michael Stumpf (Nuremberg Institute of Technology, Georg Simon Ohm, Germany)

`The First Day of Summer`: Parsing Temporal Expressions with Distributed Semantics
Ben Blamey and Tom Crick and Giles Oatley (Cardiff Metropolitan University, UK)

Genetic Programming for Wind Power Forecasting and Ramp Detection
Giovanna Martínez-Arellano and Lars Nolle (Nottingham Trent University, UK)

Automated river segmentation using simulated annealing
Nigel Richards and J. Mark Ware (University of South Wales, UK)

Short Papers Accepted for Application Stream (poster presentation)

A Multiagent Based Framework for the Simulation of Mammalian Behaviour
Emmanuel Agiriga, Frans Coenen, Jane Hurst and Darek Kowalski (University of Liverpool, UK)

Parameter Estimation of Nonlinear Systems using Lèvy Flight Cuckoo Search
Walid M. Aly (College of Computing and Information Technology, Arab Academy for Science, Technology & Maritime Transport, Egypt) and Alaa F. Sheta (Electronics Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt)

home | conference program | for authors | for reviewers
BCS SGAI
The Specialist Group on Artificial Intelligence
AI-2013: The Thirty-third SGAI International Conference
Cambridge, UK, 10th-12th December 2013