BCS SGAI
The Specialist Group on Artificial Intelligence
AI-2019: The Thirty-ninth SGAI International Conference
Cambridge, UK, 17th-19th December 2019
home | conference program | for authors | for reviewers

Refereed Paper Sessions

Session 1. Wednesday December 18th: 10.00-10.45

Peterhouse Lecture Theatre - Plenary Session

Best Refereed Technical Paper

CascadeML: An Automatic Neural Network Architecture Evolution and Training Algorithm for Multi-label Classification
A. Pakrashi and B. Mac Namee (University College Dublin, Ireland)


Session 2. Wednesday December 18th: 11.15-12.45

2A: Peterhouse Lecture Theatre

Machine Learning, Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (Technical Papers)

Towards Model-based Reinforcement Learning for Industry-near Environments
Per-Arne Andersen, Morten Goodwin and Ole-Christoffer Granmo (University of Agder, Norway)

Stepwise Evolutionary Learning using Deep Learned Guidance Functions
Colin G. Johnson (University of Kent and University of Edinburgh, UK)

Monotonicity Detection and Enforcement in Longitudinal Classification
Sergey Ovchinnik, Fernando E. B. Otero and Alex A. Freitas (University of Kent, UK)

Understanding Structure of Concurrent Actions
P. Moodley (University of Reading, UK), B. Rosman (University of the Witwatersrand and CSIR, South Africa) and X. Hong (University of Reading, UK)

2B: Upper Hall

Medical Applications (Application Papers)

Are You in Pain? Predicting Pain and Stiffness from Wearable Sensor Activity Data
N. Sett, B. Mac Namee (University College Dublin, Ireland), F. Calvo (Novartis Pharma AG, Switzerland), B. Caulfield, J. Costello (University College Dublin, Ireland), S.C. Donnelly (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland), J.F. Dorn (Novartis Pharma AG, Switzerland), L. Jeay (Telecom SudParis, France) et al.

Motif Discovery in Long Time Series: Classifying Phonocardiograms
Hajar Alhijailan (University of Liverpool, UK and King Saud University, Saudi Arabia) and Frans Coenen (University of Liverpool, UK)

Exploring the Automatisation of Animal Health Surveillance through Natural Language Processing
M. Arguello-Casteleiro (University of Manchester, UK), P.H. Jones, S. Robertson, R.M. Irvine, F. Twomey (Animal and Plant Health Agency, UK) and G. Nenadic (University of Manchester, UK)

Investigation of Machine Learning Techniques in Forecasting of Blood Pressure Time Series Data
S. Masum, J.P. Chiverton, Y. Liu and B. Vuksanovic (University of Portsmouth, UK)


Session 3. Wednesday December 18th: 15.00-16.30

3A: Peterhouse Lecture Theatre

Agents, Knowledge Acquisition and Ontologies (Technical and Application Papers)

Demonstrating the Distinctions Between Persuasion and Deliberation Dialogues
Yanko Kirchev, Katie Atkinson and Trevor Bench-Capon (University of Liverpool, UK)

Ontology-Driven, Adaptive, Medical Questionnaires for Patients with Mild Learning Disabilities
R.C. Gibson (University of Strathclyde, UK), M-M. Bouamrane (University of Edinburgh, UK) and M.D. Dunlop (University of Strathclyde, UK)

Exposing Knowledge: Providing a Real-Time View of the Domain Under Study for Students
O. Zammit (Middlesex University Malta), S. Smith (Middlesex University, UK), C. De Raffaele (Middlesex University Malta) and M. Petridis (Middlesex University, UK)

Improving the Adaptation Process for a New Smart Home User
S M Murad Ali, Juan Carlos Augusto and David Windridge (Middlesex University, UK)

3B: Upper Hall

Applications of Machine Learning I (Application Papers)

A Generic Model for End State Prediction of Business Processes Towards Target Compliance
Naveed Khan, Zulfiqar Ali, Aftab Ali, Sally McClean and Darryl Charles (Ulster University, UK), Paul Taylor and Detlef Nauck (BT, UK)

An Investigation of the Accuracy of Real Time Speech Emotion Recognition
J.S. Deusi and E.I. Popa (University of Greenwich, UK)

Contributing Features-Based Schemes for Software Defect Prediction
Aftab Ali, Mamun Abu-Tair (Ulster University, UK), Joost Noppen (BT, UK), Sally McClean, Zhiwei Lin and Ian McChesney (Ulster University, UK)

Effective Sub-Sequence-Based Dynamic Time Warping
M. Alshehri (University of Liverpool, UK and King Khalid University, Saudi Arabia), F. Coenen and K. Dures (University of Liverpool, UK)


Session 4. Thursday December 19th: 10.15-11.00

Peterhouse Lecture Theatre - Plenary Session

Best Refereed Application Paper

Evolving Prediction Models with Genetic Algorithm to Forecast Vehicle Volume in a Service Station
Himadri Sikhar Khargharia and Siddhartha Shakya (EBTIC, Khalifa University, UAE), Russell Ainslie and Gilbert Owusu (British Telecom, UK)


Session 5. Thursday December 19th: 12.15-13.00

Peterhouse Lecture Theatre - Plenary Session

Best Refereed Student Papers

Technical Stream

Purity Filtering: An Instance Selection Method for Support Vector Machines
D. Morán-Pomés and Ll.A. Belanche-Muñoz, (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)

Application Stream

Developing a Catalogue of Explainability Methods to Support Expert and Non-Expert Users
Kyle Martin (Robert Gordon University, UK), Anne Liret (BT France), Nirmalie Wiratunga (Robert Gordon University, UK), Gilbert Owusu and Mathias Kern (British Telecom, UK)


Session 6. Thursday December 19th: 14.45-16.15

6A: Peterhouse Lecture Theatre

Applications of Evolutionary Algorithms and Time Series Analysis (Application Papers)

GenMuse: An Evolutionary Creativity Enhancement Tool
Massimo Salomoni and Jenny Carter (University of Huddersfield, UK)

Evolutionary Art with an EEG Fitness Function
Ingrid Nĕmečková, Carl James-Reynolds and Edward Currie (Middlesex University, UK)

A Multi-Objective Design of In-Building Distributed Antenna System using Evolutionary Algorithms
K. AlShanqiti, K. Poon, S. Shakya, A. Sleptchenko and A. Ouali (Khalifa University, UAE)

Stock Index Forecasting using Time Series Decomposition-based and Machine Learning Models
Dhanya Jothimani and Ayşe Başar (Ryerson University, Canada)

6B: Upper Hall

Applications of Machine Learning II (Application Papers)

Induction Motor Inter-turn Short Circuit Fault Detection Using Efficient Feature Extraction for Machine Learning Based Fault Detectors
Muhammad Mubashir Hussain, Tariq Jadoonand and Mian M. Awais (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)

Hybrid Feature Selection Method For Improving File Fragment Classification
A. Algurashi and W. Wang (University of East Anglia, UK)

Optimization of Silicon Tandem Solar Cells using Artificial Neural Networks
J.K. Chaudhary (University of Turku, Finland), J. Liu (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), J-P. Skön (Savonia University of Applied Sciences, Finland), Y.W. Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), R.K. Kanth (Savonia University of Applied Sciences, Finland) and J. Heikkonen (University of Turku, Finland)

Stochastic Local Search Based Feature Selection for Intrusion Detection
Dalila Boughaci (University of Science and Technology - Houari Boumediane, Algeria)

home | conference program | for authors | for reviewers
BCS SGAI
The Specialist Group on Artificial Intelligence
AI-2019: The Thirty-ninth SGAI International Conference
Cambridge, UK, 17th-19th December 2019